Quick Enquiry

Privacy policy

Latest Revision: May 2018

Ocean Yacht Charter is committed to protecting visitor’s privacy from unexpected use of personally identifiable information providing at the same time a powerful, useful and positive online experience. Like other web services, we collect information from users in order to deliver more accurate content and data, but only within the limits specified in this policy and by law. We comply with GDPR for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals.

This means by sharing any of your information filled out in the request form you give us consent to save and process the data you filled out for the purpose of answering to your request and to communicate with you. All information you have filled out will be stored protected and secured and you will have the right to get insight into these collected information or request erasure at any time. We will not share any of your data with third parties.

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please contact us via e-mail.

Ocean Yacht Charter might change this policy from time to time by updating this page, therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you agree with any changes.

Privacy policy serves us for online privacy protection of our users. You can visit Ocean Yacht Charter web pages for free, without any commitment of revealing your identity or leaving any kind of your private data. In case that you decide to use our services, it is necessary to leave us personal data in order we are able to complete your reservation. Your personal data remains protected at any time during all booking processes. We assure collecting only information that we need to complete reservation of requested services and only those information that we receive from users.

Which information may be collected?

We may collect information such as provided name and contact information like e-mail address, and telephone number as well as the method in which you found our website, IP-address and various information stored in third-party cookies. We are explicitly pointing out that our web server does not collect your e-mail address or any other information which could be personally identifiable.

We require this information to understand user’s needs and in order to provide in general a better service in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our products and services
  • Ocean Yacht Charter may periodically send promotional e-mails about new special offers and products we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address you have provided and subject to the agreement you have declared accepting such promotional e-mails

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. All cookies that this website stores on your computer remain anonymous, and no personal information can be identified from cookies we store on your computer.

Different web pages on this web site record different cookies. Please find below a full breakdown on the cookies this web site may store, depending on how you have found us.

Cookies stored on behalf of Google

We store some Google cookies which help us anonymously track how users behave on our website, how they have found us, and the pages that are visited the most. Google’s UTM cookie provides us with this functionality, and may be better known as:

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over privacy policy or content of these sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy and statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting and only in case you have earlier explicitly agreed with this.

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR May 2018. You may request erasure of those information at any time. If you would like a copy of the information held on behalf of you please contact us by e-mail and please do the same if you believe that any information we are holding from you is incorrect or incomplete. 

Luxury Yacht Charter and Sailboat Rental Croatia – Ocean Yacht Charter